?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Liza Dalby Comes to Perth

I just signed up for a 3 hour workshop with Liza Dalby on February 24 at the Katharine Susannah Prichard Centre. While the workshop's topic is as yet unknown, it is possible we will be looking at formal Japanese-style essay writing in English. This is the Liza Dalby, the anthropologist who trained to be a geisha as part of her research, and wrote some of the best books on Geisha, kimono and shamisen music that exist. Needless to say, I am terrified. Absolutely, awe-struckedly terrified. At the moment, I am rather cheering myself on with the idea that I am an insignificantly tiny speck of dust, and this is Liza Dalby I'm going to a workshop for. I am an insignificant speck of dust. Who knows what I might be able to learn?

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
ladyeuthanasia
Feb. 19th, 2007 10:53 am (UTC)

Even if you were an insignificant speck of dust (which you aren't remotely), even such would elevated to some status far beyond mote through such a wonderful opportunity. I'm so envious! :D Enjoy!
vampyrichamster
Feb. 19th, 2007 12:07 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I'm just hoping I don't devolve into goo-ish dorkdom during this workshop from my sheer fangirl powers. :)
countlibras
Feb. 19th, 2007 03:19 pm (UTC)
that is so awesome!

(I still need to read her other books - I've only read the Murasaki one)
vampyrichamster
Feb. 19th, 2007 03:40 pm (UTC)
*cheers* I just bit the bullet and bought myself Kimono and Little Songs of the Geisha. I'd read these at a combination of libraries and bookstores many long years ago, and I said I'd buy them when I could afford them, so now I'm sticking to my word. It'd be good to read before going to the workshop, at any rate. And I might even get her to sign something. :)
countlibras
Feb. 19th, 2007 04:04 pm (UTC)
Being the costume slut that I am, I really want to read "kimono". With that title, I cannot resist!
vampyrichamster
Feb. 19th, 2007 06:58 pm (UTC)
You'd dig this. There are two page spreads of different kinds of obi tying patterns and their time periods. *Dire* patterns and descriptions of the symbolism behind them. Seasons! Colours! Omigosh!
countlibras
Feb. 19th, 2007 08:25 pm (UTC)
it's porn I tell you!

*wibble*
atomicduck
Feb. 19th, 2007 05:47 pm (UTC)
I had no idea who she was, but your entry made me so curious that I ended up reading up on her.... and then linking to geisha culture... and then spinning off into a myriad of other tangents. damn you, wiki!
but anyway, that sounds like a most awesome opportunity, so congratulations! I'm sure you'll have fun. :D
vampyrichamster
Feb. 19th, 2007 05:58 pm (UTC)
She is kind of the starting point for reading on Geisha in the West, and lots of books that came after have been trying to imitate the lady -- she researched the geisha back in the 70s, before Memoirs of a Geisha came along and became the worst narrative fiction I have ever read. That's the just the narrative of MoaG there. The romanticized history part would require me to set the book on fire.

*coughs*

My interest is more towards the the culture/art around geisha, like the symbolism behind the patterns/styles of their hairdos and kimono (it's all "OOOO! Pretty costumes!" from there, however nicely I put it), or the stories in the music/dance/poetry. I like looking at new structures, and figuring out ways to work out of them. Helps keep my descriptive writing trained. :)
atomicduck
Feb. 19th, 2007 10:59 pm (UTC)
arrrgg, I got so irritated with Memoirs of a Geisha. It started out as an interesting story, and informative at some points as well (from a fictional point of view, since at the time I wasn't that much into geisha culture), but it went downhill fast. The cop-out ending left me outraged. lol.

I also find it fascinating how every single aspect of their appearance is loaded with significance. It could be an endless study. :)
vampyrichamster
Feb. 20th, 2007 03:15 am (UTC)
An endless study like the unfathomable natural selection that raised the dragon fruit? Or why anyone would even want to breed them in even more dangerous colorations? ;)

S'like me and museums. Gotta read ever teeny label in sight, even if it takes me 2 hours to clear each floor. Fascinating!

I wondered from the first page of Memoirs how an adult came up with the sentence structures, mostly. So many run-ons. *fears*
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )