?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

US vs. Czech Republic

What a great team. The Czechs are the most coordinated fighting unit in this World Cup I've seen yet. They're quick, cunning and they have style. They're definitely good to watch, and deserve every goal they scored, and every opportunity they created for those goals. Lovely fighting spirit. They deserve to make it to the second round. The unexpected matches in this World Cup have definitely turned out to be real gems.

Edit: Rosicky is cute and not a goalkeeper. Finally!

Tags:

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
countlibras
Jun. 12th, 2006 06:14 pm (UTC)
I don't know who's on the US team. Isn't that awful? ^_~
vampyrichamster
Jun. 12th, 2006 06:21 pm (UTC)
Nor do I. I just pick these up as I go along, I swear. Rosicky is the guy responsible for the two winning goals against the US in this match. He's a looker, apart from being murderously good on the field. :)

Now, really, I didn't go into this to be a lech (for once).
countlibras
Jun. 12th, 2006 06:35 pm (UTC)
It's one of the few sports that I can sit through, but I never do. (I did during one summer ages ago though) I meant to keep up with the World Cup and just haven't been. So, it's fun reading your quick summaries on the games.
vampyrichamster
Jun. 12th, 2006 06:45 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I was starting to worry no one on my flist even knew it was on. :)

I really enjoyed the last World Cup. I used to live in a part of town with the largest Korean and Iranian population. There was always such a noise whenever Korea scored. With both teams in this World Cup, I think that place would be a riot now. The World Cup and perhaps the F1 Grand Prix are really the only sporting events I have the patience to sit through as well.
countlibras
Jun. 12th, 2006 11:05 pm (UTC)
F1 Grand Prix? I would never have guessed. :D
vampyrichamster
Jun. 13th, 2006 09:41 am (UTC)
*LOL* Yeah, considering how much I hate driving. ;)
It's really because Dad (and my brother) are huge F1 fans. They used to go to the Sepang F1 circuit every season in Malaysia. So we would all stay up on F1 weekends to catch the live telecasts. Really, I watch it for the crashes.

In the same way, I watch the World Cup for the strategy. ;)
scanner_darkly
Jun. 12th, 2006 09:03 pm (UTC)
Like I said, it was kind of a downer. - The Czech team did play well, and the US team owed it to them to give some kind of defense. USA still should have lost, but...

Watching the Italy-Ghana match. After such an exciting first half, I really wanted Ghana to win. Damn! And they had so many good shots!
vampyrichamster
Jun. 13th, 2006 08:54 am (UTC)
Unfortunately, the time difference won in the end, so I missed Italy-Ghana. I'm hoping they show it again here, but I think there's a higher chance they'll reshow the Aus-Jap match. Will have to watch the news for this.

There's still a few more matches to go for Group E too, so it may not be the end yet. Since the next match is against Italy, there's still time for the US to really think about stronger defense.
scanner_darkly
Jun. 13th, 2006 04:00 pm (UTC)
We'll see. I'm now split on who to root for in that group. All I know is, I don't really want Italy to win. I expect the Czech republic to win. And I'm really rooting for Ghana and the US, and their match against each other will be very harrowing for me. :)

It's Ghana's first time in the World Cup, and their team is the youngest there. They are so enthusiastic, it's hard not to be excited.
vampyrichamster
Jun. 13th, 2006 04:09 pm (UTC)
I have good feelings about the Czechs, if nothing else because they're a really coherent fighting unit (and this World Cup has lacked one of those). Only managed to catch a few seconds of clips on the evenng news about Italy vs. Ghana, but those goals looked impressive.

The first-time team that has gotten me excited is Trinidad & Tobago. I don't exactly know if they'll make it past the first round, and their style of play isn't too conducive to goals, but they do put up a fight. The harrowing match for me will be Australia vs. Brazil. I'm rooting for the Brazillians, who no doubt will wipe the floor with anyone they play against, but Australia are aggressive. And I'm still holding on to the idea Japan or Korea might make it to the second round. :)
romantisttaste
Jun. 13th, 2006 07:41 am (UTC)
In Italy World Cup has become a satellite TV pay-per-view event this year (=_=)
You can watch on analogical TV only some random matches and of course matches including Italian team.
I have no satellite TV so... I wanted to watch Japan (T_____T) Anyway, thank you for your reports, they're sooo interesting (*_*)
vampyrichamster
Jun. 13th, 2006 08:47 am (UTC)
Thank you for reading! :)

That's horrible about pay-per-view. :(
Over in Australia, I think the only reason they show all the matches is because Australia is in this year. ^___^ I missed Italy vs. Ghana though! That match was at 4AM, which was just too late for me to stay up. Wished I knew what happened, since I'm hearing the first half was exciting!

The Japan match was quite difficult to watch. I didn't like seeing the Japanese team losing spirit at the end like that. It's always horrible to watch good teams start out fighting and just lose it at the end. They could've afforded to at least stop Australia from getting the extra goal. Hopefully, they shape up against Croatia, and at least provide good competition against Brazil. Because of Japan vs. Australia, I really hope Brazil squash the Australians.
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )